PRIVACY POLICY

In this Privacy Policy, “us”, “we” or “our” means Pilates360 Pty Ltd. The Privacy Statement applies to this website which is located at https://www.pilates360.com.au/. We have a policy to protect information collected about people related to our business, including its employees, prospective employees and customers, and to comply with the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”) (subject to exemptions that apply under the Privacy Act).

We take very seriously our responsibility to protect and maintain the privacy, accuracy and security of personal information. We may from time to time, review and update this policy, including to take account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

This policy sets out:

what information we collect
how we collect personal information
why we collect it
how we use it
how we disclose it
management and security
how to seek access to and update your personal information; and
how to contact us
Most of your information provided to us is held on a software platform operated by MindBodyOnline (“MBO”). MBO is the leading global supplier of customer account management, booking and payment systems to businesses such as Pilates360 and we are a subscriber to MBO’s services. You can access MBO’s privacy policy at https://www.mindbodyonline.com/privacy-policy.

What Information we Collect
The information that we collect from you when you interact with us online depends on the tasks you complete on this website.

(i). Applying for a product or service information online

We need to obtain personal information to be able to contact you to provide you with service information for example, your e-mail address, name and telephone number. You will have the right to choose whether or not to provide additional personal information. Any personal information we collect from you will only be used for the purposes for which the personal information has been collected.

(ii). Browsing this website

When you visit and browse through this website we may collect personal information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to evaluate the performance of this website. Such general information includes:

the number of users visiting this website and the number of pages viewed;
the date, time and duration of visits; and
the path taken through this website
This information will not identify you and we will not combine it with any information in a manner whereby we can identify you.

(iii). E-mails

You can contact us by e-mail on this address: info@pilates360.com.au. You have the choice whether or not to provide personal information other than your e-mail address and mobile number. Any information provided to us via e-mail will be used only for the purposes outlined, for example for answering your inquiry or for providing information about our products and services.

How we collect personal information
We may collect your personal information in a number of ways and from a variety of sources, including:

directly from you such as when you enter your personal details on our website or the MindBodyOnline app
when you communicate with us by e-mail, telephone or in writing from sources of information which are available to the public
from our own records relating to the services provided by us to you
when you participate in any promotional offers
when you complete a survey or questionnaire
Why we collect it
The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to provide you with the services and information relating to Pilates360 and its services and products that you require. We also collect information about you for the purposes outlined below.

We may state a more specific purpose at the point we collect your information.

How we use it
In addition to the primary purpose outlined above, we may use the personal information we collect to:

to provide you with news and information about our products and services and opportunities that we believe you may be interested in;
for purposes necessary or incidental to the provision of goods and services to you;
to gain a better understanding of your requirements in order for us to provide you with better and more personalised information suited to your needs;
to administer and manage the services we provide;
to research and develop our products and services;
to manage and enhance our products and services;
to maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure including testing and upgrading of these systems;
to communicate with you, including by email, mail or telephone;
to verify your identity; to investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and or as required or permitted by any law or regulation (including without limitation the Privacy Act).
How we disclose it
We will not disclose your personal information to third parties except:

where we are explicitly authorised by you to do so;
as part of any investigation into you or your activity, for example, if we have reason to suspect that you have committed a breach of any of our terms and conditions, or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity, and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to the Police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, or your Internet Service Provider or network administrator;
as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business;
and or as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).
Opting out
You may notify us at any time that you do not wish to receive any marketing material by contacting us directly. Our contact details can be found on our Contact page.

Management and Security
Other than in relation to Non-Confidential Information, we will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access, including by means of firewalls, pass word access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. However, you acknowledge that the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet or by post at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

As noted above most of your personal information is actually held by MinBodyOnline on our behalf. Whilst we have access to that information we do not own it and do not control it.

You acknowledge that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose your personal information to in accordance with this policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of your information by such third party/ies may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, or any other privacy breach please let us know immediately.

Accessing and Updating your Information and How to Contact Us
Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to and update the personal information we hold about you. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you. If you would like to seek access to personal information we hold about you, or if you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or store your personal information, you can ring on +61-2-9438 5050 or email us on info@pilates360.com.au.